2017iUTAH Annual Symposium adn Summer All-Hands Meeting


iUTAH Annual Symposium & Summer All-Hands Meeting

Celebrating 5 Years of Research, Education, Training, and Outreach for Utah’s Water Future



The iUTAH Annual Symposium & Summer All-Hands Meeting will take place on July 13 -14, at Utah State University in Logan. iUTAH EPSCoR is hosting the symposium on “Utah's Water Future: Critical Outcomes, Lasting Impact,” as part of a larger celebration of five years of research, training, education, and outreach that has taken place during the iUTAH project.


When: July 13-14, 2017


Agenda: Preview agenda


Resources: Symposium program, includes session abstracts and speaker bios 


Where: Utah State University, Logan, UT


Direction to Parking:
Please print and display this parking pass on your car dashboard during the conference in order to park in Gray 3 and Gray 4 lots (resident student parking area), see map.  Do not park in the Gold Parking pass section of Lot 4 or you will be ticketed.


Campus venues: Plenary sessions, poster sessions, symposium, and meetings will be held at venues throughout campus, see map.


Lodging: Guests are staying at the SpringHill Suites Logan. Here is a directly link to book now.


Thursday, July 13, 2017


Opening and Plenary Sessions
Eccles Conference Center (ECC), Auditorium (ECC 216)
8:00 am



9:00 am

Welcome, Introduction and Announcements

Dr. Michelle A. Baker, Project Director and Principal Investigator, iUTAH EPSCoR, Utah State University

9:15 am

Plenary Session “Critical Outcomes, Lasting Impact”

  • Innovations and integration in social and engineering water science
    Dr. Courtney Flint, Utah State University

  • Transcending system boundaries through integrative ecohydrologic research
    Dr. Zachary T. Aanderud, Brigham Young University

  • Coupling the human-natural water system: five years of participatory modeling and innovative visualization
    Dr. Courtenay Strong, University of Utah

  • Cyberinfrastructure to support large scale, collaborative water research in Utah: critical outcomes from the iUTAH project
    Dr. Jeff Horsburgh, Utah State University

  • Advancing a water-literate workforce and citizenry for Utah
    Dr. Mark W. Brunson, Utah State University

  • iUTAH research assessment: building a statewide collaboration network
    Dr. Alan Porter, Georgia Institute of Technology


11:00 am

Plenary Session “Expanding Horizons, Diverse Journeys” 

  • iUTAH’s mission, vision, and strategies for success
    Andreas Leidolf, Assistant Director, iUTAH EPSCoR, Utah State University

  • Out of the museum and into the fire
    Dr. Jacqualine Grant, Southern Utah University
    Introduction by Andreas Leidolf

  • Show up and say yes: two things that got me here
    Dylan Dastrup, Brigham Young University
    Introduction by Dr. Zachary T. Aanderud

  • iUTAH: Shaping the future one scientist at a time
    Ka-Voka Jackson, University of Nevada
    Introduction by Dave Eiriksson, University of Utah

  • From PhD to tenure track: becoming a leader in hydrology through iUTAH experiences
    Dr. Greg Carling, Brigham Young University
    Introduction by Dr. Paul Brooks, University of Utah

  • How do we answer questions scientists can’t answer?
    Julia Kelso, Utah State University
    Introduction by Dr. Michelle A. Baker




Poster Sessions and Lunch
Eccles Science Learning Center (ESLC), Atrium

12:30 pm

Poster Session and Lunch

  • 2017 Undergraduate iUTAH iFellows
  • iUTAH Researchers and EOD Partners
  • Movie Screenings: Desert water: A new water ethic / Desert water: Climate change and the future of Great Salt Lake, Dr. Hal Crimmel, Weber State University



Symposium, Concurrent Sessions

Eccles Conference Center (ECC), various Locations

2:00 pm

Concurrent Sessions

Water Quality along Mountain-to-Urban Transitions (ECC 205/207)
Chair: Paul Brooks, University of Utah


  • Persistent urban impacts on surface water quality via impacted groundwater in Red Butte Creek (Rachel Gabor, University of Utah)

  • Utah Water Watch—Citizens monitoring for the future (Ellen Bailey, Utah State University)

  • A microfluidic device for oxygen quantitation in anoxic water (Chris Monson, Southern Utah University)

  • Bacteria and GAMUT: Urban infrastructure shapes bacterial communities (Erin Jones, Brigham Young University)

  • Tracking urban water flow using stable isotopes of water (Yusuf Jameel, University of Utah)

  • Investigating temporal and spatial variations of trace metal loading to Utah Lake, UT (USA) (Weihong Wang and Henintsoa Rakotoarisaona, Utah Valley University)

Collaborative Approaches to Communicating Water Science: Cyberinfrastructure, Visualization and Broader Impacts (ECC 201/203)
Chair: Stephanie Reeder, Utah State University


  • Taking Learning Outdoors with the Natural History Museum of Utah (Laura Beck and Julie Koldewyn, NHMU)

  • iFellows Undergraduate Research Program (Ellen Eiriksson, Utah State University)

  • Weber State’s iFellows: a model for workforce development through continued engagement (Carla Koons Trentelman, Weber State University)

  • iUTAH Summer Research Institutes: Supporting the STEM pipeline through engagement of High School, undergraduate and graduate students, secondary teachers, and university faculty in authentic, joint research experiences (Louisa A. Stark, University of Utah)

  • Social water science data in iUTAH: Dimensions, data management, and visualization (Amber Spackman Jones, Utah State University)

Urban Water Systems (ECC 303/305)

Chair: Taya Carothers, Utah State University


  • Getting urban food production off the ground: Improvement of drought tolerance using native soil microbial communities (Bridget E. Hilbig, Weber State University)

  • University-municipal collaborations lead to insights on drivers of water use in the Wasatch Front (Douglas Jackson-Smith, Ohio State University)

  • Building an engaged-relationship with Utah’s water systems: A 4th grade journey to water activism and sustainability (Joel Arvizo, University of Utah, and Rose Yazzie)

  • Greenroof plant composition influences invertebrate biodiversity (Jacqualine Grant, Southern Utah University)

  • What influences a person’s propensity of engaging in water saving behavior? (Pratiti Tagore, University of Utah)

  • Having your water and drinking it too: a method for visualizing sensitive, spatially explicit water-use data using synthetic geographies (Martin Buchert, University of Utah)

Water Resources Planning and Management (ECC 307/309)
Chair: Kay Parajuli, Utah State University


  • The potential for markets to preserve water supply to the Great Salt Lake (Eric Edwards, Utah State University)

  • Economic insights from Utah’s water efficiency supply curve (Coleman Gerdes and Michelle Jones, Utah State University)

  • Using survey data to determine a numeric criterion for nutrient pollution (Paul M. Jakus, Utah State University)

  • Shifting water use patterns in response to the conversion of irrigated agricultural lands (Ennea Fairchild, Utah State University)

  • Housing tenure as a driver of water use and conservation attitudes and decisions (Matthew Barnett, The Ohio State University)

  • Coupled modeling of the hydrological and socio-technical systems: Lessons learned from Utah’s Water Resources analysis (Krishna B. Khatri, University of Utah)


3:45 pm

 Concurrent Sessions


Impacts of Dust on Water and Air Quality (ECC 205/207)
Chair: Mark Brunson, Utah State University


  • Wildfire ash and Great Salt Lake dust as sources of heavy metals to Utah’s aquatic ecosystems (Frank Black, Westminster College)

  • Composition of aeolian dust deposition to mountains in northern Utah and Nevada, USA (Dylan Dastrup, Brigham Young University)

  • Modeling the impacts of a desiccating Great Salt Lake on future air quality along the Wasatch Front (Derek Mallia, University of Utah)

  • Dust in airsheds and not pollution chemistry influence the bacteria dispersing in snow (Scott Collins, Brigham Young University)

  • Tracing changes in water chemistry during spring runoff using 87Sr/86Sr in Upper Provo River (Colin Hale, Brigham Young University)

Critical Zone Processes (ECC 201/203)

Chair: Rachel Gabor, University of Utah


  • Constraining physical controls on snow hydrology along the Wasatch Front (S. McKenzie Skiles, Utah Valley University/University of Utah)

  • Classification scheme for reconstructed streamflow droughts in northern Utah (1430-present) (James Stagge, Utah State University)

  • Initial assessments of the geomorphic impacts of two late Holocene, drainage-damming landslides within the City Creek and Little Cottonwood Creek watersheds (Nathan A. Toke, Utah Valley University)

  • A Utah soil moisture monitoring and forecast network for improved water resource management and risk prediction (Scott B. Jones, Utah State University)

Bioretention in Natural and Experimental Settings (ECC 303/305)

Chair: Hilary Hungerford, Utah Valley University


  • Green infrastructure optimization to achieve near natural hydrology in a semi-arid urban catchment (Hessam Tavakoldavani, University of Utah)

  • Impact of Phragmites australis control on Utah Lake water quality (Arthur Evensen and Eddy Cadet, Utah Valley University)

  • Evaluation of bioretention media performance at the Salt Lake City Public Utility Site (Trixie Rife, Utah State University)


5:00 pm

Conference ends



Friday , July 14, 2017


Summer All-Hands Meeting
Huntsman Hall (HH), Perry Pavilion (Business Bld.)

8:00 am

Informal networking and light refreshments


9:00 am


Andreas Leidolf, Assistant Director, iUTAH EPSCoR, Utah State University

9:10 am

Opening Addresses

  • Project Director’s Reflection—Celebrating Five Years of Research, Training, Education and Outreach for Utah’s Water Future

    Dr. Michelle A. Baker, Project Director and Principal Investigator, iUTAH EPSCoR, and Professor, Department of Biology and Ecology Center, Utah State University

  • A Word from EPSCoR

    Dr. Denise M. Barnes, Section Head, Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research, National Science Foundation


10:00 am

Guest of Honor
Tami W. Pyfer, Education Advisor, Utah Governor’s Office


10:20 am

Keynote Address

Dr. Tamara L. Goetz, Executive Director, Utah STEM Action Center


11:15 pm

Congratulations, Awards and Honors


12:15 - 2:30 pm

Outdoor Luncheon
Jon M. Huntsman Hall, Courtyard